August-December 2008 Events

These events have been held at the Law School during the 2008-2009 school year.

August 2008

Monday, August 18

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change.  First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Registration, Orientation Courses, Matriculation Ceremony, Class Photo and Reception. 

LLM International and Exchange Orientation
9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. - Overview of Introduction to U.S. Law & Methods I Course, Panel Discussion, Welcome Luncheon, Tour of the Law School, Matriculation Ceremony, Informal Drop-in Academic Advising

Tuesday, August 19

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. - Registration, Orientation Courses, Professionalism Luncheon (composite photos).
Dinner with Alumni

LLM International and Exchange Orientation
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. - Orientation Courses, Tour of the Law Library, Law Finding Exercise, Mandatory Photo, Graduate International Orientation Program for Law Students

Wednesday, August 20

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. - Registration, Orientation Courses, Professionalism Luncheon (composite photos)
Dinner with Alumni

LLM International and Exchange Orientation
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. - Case Briefing II, Introduction to Computer Resources, Introduction to the U.S. Constitution & Supreme Court, Informal Drop-in Academic Advising, Visit Bookstore with Mentors

Thursday, August 21

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. - Registration, Orientation Courses, Lunch, Intro to CSO, Professionalism Panel
Dinner with Alumni

LLM International and Exchange Orientation
9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. - Plagiarism Rules in U.S. Legal Education, LLM Alumni Panel, Overview of the U.S. Court System, Professionalism Panel, Chancellor's Reception

Friday, August 22

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. - Registration, Orientation Course, Lexis/Westlaw password distribution, LP Sections, Student Organization Fair and BBQ

LLM International and Exchange Orientation
8:00 a.m. -1:45 p.m. - Catch Metrolink to Courthouse, Tour County Circuit Court, Meet to Catch Metrolink back to Law School
3:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Westlaw Presentation, Photos, Lexis Presentation, Student Organization Fair and BBQ

Transfer Student Orientation
8:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. - Registration, Westlaw and LexisNexis, Computer Services Information, Student Publications, On Campus Interviewing, Registration, Curriculum, Exams and Grade Information, Student Panel and Lunch. [more]

Monday, August 25

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. - Legal Research Methodologies Orientation, Lexis and Westlaw introduction

2nd Annual International Humanitarian Dialogs
Chautauqua Institution, New York
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Tuesday, August 26

 

First Year JD Orientation
Tentative Schedule, subject to change. First Year Students can view a tentative schedule on the Admitted Students Bulletin Board.
9:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Community Service Projects

2nd Annual International Humanitarian Dialogs
Chautauqua Institution, New York
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Wednesday, August 27

 

First Day of Classes 

Law School Café Debut
The new law school café opens on the third floor of A-B Hall at 8 a.m. with exciting new menu offerings. The hours will be 8 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday plus serving pizza during happy hour on Friday. The menus are online at www.aramarkcafe.com/wustllaw.

Thursday, August 28

 

Course Material Available From Hi-Tec
10:00 AM-3:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Millstone Jury No. (No. 308)

International Moot Court Team Tryouts
3:00 PM-4:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

 

Friday, August 29 

 

Trial Team Tryout
5:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom
(No. 310)

Saturday, August 30

 

Trial Team Tryout
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom
(No. 310)

September 2008

 

Monday, September 1

 

Labor Day - No classes

Tuesday, September 2 

Student Organization Leaders Meeting
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Peper, Martin, Jenson, Maichel & Hetlage (No. 401)

IP Law Society First Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

Wednesday, September 3

 

Faculty Colloquium: Royce Barondes
12:00 - 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320) 

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court competition
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Mentor/Mentee Mixer
5:00 -  6:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)

Jessup/Niagara Tryouts
6:00 - 11:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Thursday, September 4

 

Student Law Association of Metropolitan St. Louis
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Peper, Martin, Jensen, Maichel & Hetlage (No. 401)

Women's Law Caucus
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)
[more]

Legal Practice Excellence Award
3:30 - 6:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)

International Moot Court Team Tryouts
5:00 - 8:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

September, September 5

 

CLS Bible Study
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Saturday, September 6

 

Trial Team Tryouts
8:00 - 10:00 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Regional Negotiation Competition
2:30 - 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Sunday, September 7

 

Women's Law Caucus Event - Mentor/Mentee Brunch Sunday
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Regional Negotiation Competition
11:30 AM to 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Monday, September 8

 

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Regional Negotiation Competition
5:30 - 9:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Hiroshima Survivor/Nuclear Proliferation Dialog
6:00 PM - Danforth University Center Classroom 276
Harris World Law Institute
Hiroshima Survivor Presentation / Panel Discussion / Refreshments [more]

Tuesday, September 9

 

CSO Interviews
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Multipurpose Rooms

1L Snack Breaks (A12)
10:00 - 11:00 AM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

1L Snack Breaks (B10)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

APALSA Organizational Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

BLSA General Body Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Federalist Society Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Intellectual Property Moot Court Audition
12:00 - 8:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

International Law Society Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Jewish Law Society Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

Law School Democrats
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Peper, Martin, Jensen, Maichel & Hetlage (No. 401)

WERL
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Group Meeting For DC Clinic
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Competition Meeting
5:30 PM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

CSO Interviews
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Multipurpose Rooms

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Competition Meeting
5:30 PM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Wednesday, September 10

 

CSO Interviews
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Multipurpose Rooms

1L Snack Breaks (C3)
10:00 - 11:00 AM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 210)

1L Snack Breaks (F7)
11:00 AM -12:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 210)

Academic Skills Workshop: Note-Taking & Approaching Faculty
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

SBA General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Student Health Lawyers' Association Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Faculty Colloquium: David Stras
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to Faculty. 

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 - 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Thursday, September 11

 

CSO Interviews
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Multipurpose Room

International Law Careers with Catherine Amirfar
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)
Please join Catherine Amirfar for an informal discussion of international law careers. Ms. Amirfar is a partner with Debevoise and Plimpton whose practice focuses on international arbitration, international litigation and public international law. Space is limited so please RSVP tocareerservices@wulaw.wustl.edu. 

1L Snack Break (A11)
10:00 - 11:00 AM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

1L Snack Breaks (B9)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

BLSA Mentor/Mentee Meeting
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

SALSA Organizational Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

1L Snack Breaks (C4)
1:00 - 2:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

Academic Skills Workshop: Time-Saving Reading Strategies
3:00 - 4:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

Catherine Amirfar Lecture
3:30 PM - Seigle Hall, Room 208
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Friday, 2008 September 12

 

CSO Interviews
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Multipurpose Rooms

Ethics in Litigation, Practice & ADR
8:30 AM-11:45 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, (No. 310)
ADR programs are free for students and faculty, but pre-registration is required. 
Alternative Dispute Resolution Program [view flyer]

CLS Bible Study
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

LLM Resume & Cover Letter Workshop
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Seigle Hall Classroom (No. 301)

Saturday, 2008 September 13

 

Construction Work in the Crowder Courtyard
Custom Curtainwall will be replacing the broken glass, fixing leaks, and installing the metal trim on the canopy.  Although the Crowder Courtyard will be open, certain portions of the courtyard will be blocked off from time to time during the day.  We are sorry for any inconvenience.

Monday, September 15

 

ELS General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Corporate Law Society General Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Peper, Martin, Jensen, Maichel & Hetlage (No. 401)

Family Law Society Organizational Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

OUTLAW Meeting and Elections
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Faculty Colloquium: Melissa Murray
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to Faculty. 

1L Snack Breaks (F8)
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

IHL Students As Teachers: Project Completion Meeting
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Seigle Hall Conference Room (No. 108E)

Tuesday, September 16

 

Federalist Society Debate: Death Penalty
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

WLC General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)
All Women's Law Caucus Members: Please join us for a general body meeting. We will be discussing upcoming events, public service projects, and planning committees for our major events. Please contact aghighlander@wulaw.wustl.edu for further information.

IP Law Society General Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

WERL
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

1L Snack Breaks (D6)
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

1L Snack Breaks (D5)
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 111)

Wednesday, September 17

 

1L Snack Breaks (E2)
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 210)

1L Snack Breaks (E1)
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM - Seigle Hall Seminar Room (No. 210)

Faculty Seminar: Leah Theriault
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to Faculty. 

Thursday, September 18

 

WLC Brown Bag Lunch Series
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Voter Registration
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)

LexisNexis What's New Training
10:10 AM to 11:00 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)

LexisNexis What's New Training
11:10 AM to 12:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)

Volunteer Lunch
11:30 AM to 2:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

LexisNexis What's New Training
1:10 PM to 2:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)

Friday, September 19

 

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

JSD Visiting Scholar Orientation
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

50th Reunion Medallion Ceremony and Luncheon
11:00 AM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)

Law School Reunion
6:30 PM -  Individual Class Happy Hours at locations around St. Louis
Law Alumni and Development

Saturday, September 20

 

IHL Orientation/Enrollment Seminar
8 AM-12 Noon - Seigle Hall, No. 208 [more]

Law School Reunion 2008
1:00 PM - Tour the Danforth Campus with a Campus Ambassador - Meet at South Entrance
6:00 PM - “Sneak Preview” tour of Seigle Hall - Meet at South Entrance
6:30 PM - Law School Update - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)
7:00 PM - Reunion Gala in Anheuser Busch Hall, Crowder Courtyard
Alumni and Development

Monday, September 22

 

Faculty Colloquium: Jennifer Rothman
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall (No. 348) Discussion until 1:30 PM
Co-sponsored by Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Juan Pantano, Washington University, "Strategic Parenting, Birth Order and School Performance.  Faculty members and graduate students from Washington University, the University of Missouri, St. Louis University, and other area universities, are invited to participate. [more]

Negotiation Competition Training
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Law Students For Life Organizational Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Tuesday, September 23

 

Public Interest Law and Policy Speaker - Terry Smith
12:00-1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, No. 310 
Politics and Post-Racialism: Reflections on the Meaning of a Black President [more]

WERL
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Wednesday, September 24

 

Missouri Court of Appeals Special Session
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, No. 310 
The panels will be made up of Chief Judge Nannette Baker and Judges Patricia Cohen, Roy Richter, Robert Dowd, and Kurt Odenwald. An informal Q&A about judicial clerkships with the Court will follow at about 11 a.m.

Health & Wellness for Graduate Students
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Jewish Law Society - Lunch & Learn
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Study Aids and Outling Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Classroom (No. 301)

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court competition
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Thursday, September 25

 

Snow Way Garage Closure
The roof of the garage will be closed Sept. 25-Oct. 4. On Oct. 2, beginning at 3 p.m., vehicles parked in the garage will be allowed to exit but no new vehicles may enter until after midnight. No pedestrian traffic will be allowed on top of the garage on Oct. 2. [more]

National Council
Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)

Dedication of Seigle Hall
4:00 PM - Save the Date [more]

Friday, September 26

 

National Council
Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Sunday, September 28

 

Millbrook Garage
The top level of the garage will be closed Sept. 28-Oct. 3. October 2nd, 414 spaces in the Milbrook garage will be blocked off. That number may be increased as the debate approaches. [more]

Monday, September 29

 

Faculty Colloquium: Heidi Kitrosser
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Tuesday, September 30

 

Faculty Seminar: Kim Norwood - rescheduled to Tues, Oct 7 
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Jewish Law Society, High Holiday Services
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Choose Law Initiative Info Session
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306) 

Thursday, October 2

 

Important information for Traffic and Parking on Campus due to the Vice Presidential Debate
414 + spaces in the Milbrook garage will be blocked off. [more]

WLC Brown Bag Lunch Series
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Classes AFTER 3:00 p.m. Cancelled Due to Debate
On Thursday, October 2, there will be no classes held AFTER 3:00 p.m. so that traffic on the Danforth Campus is limited to those activities surrounding the Debate. In some rare cases, exceptions will be made. Students who have classes on Thursdays after 3:00 p.m. should consult with their individual faculty members about their class schedule on October 2. Classes will be held in Seigle Hall on October 2. [more]

2008 Vice Presidential Debate
8 p.m. - Washington University Athletic Complex 
[view] Ticket Information for Washington University students only
[view] Campus Debate Calendar
[view] Debate Website

Friday, October 3

 

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

 

Junior Faculty Regional Workshop
12:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Faculty Commons (No. 593)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Diversity Film Series--Murder On a Sunday Morning
Friday, October 03, 2008: 5:45 PM to 8:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306) 

Monday, October 6

 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series - Kelly Bishop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall (No. 348) Discussion until 1:30 PM
Co-sponsored by Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Kelly Bishop, Washington University, "A Dynamic Model of Location Choice. Faculty members and graduate students from Washington University, the University of Missouri, St. Louis University, and other area universities, are invited to participate.  [more] 

Faculty Colloquium: Michael Siebecker
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Robert Peroni Lecture
3:00-5:00 PM - Anheuser Busch Hall, Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Dr. Klaus Scharioth Discussion, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United States
4:00 PM to 5:15 PM - Seigle Hall - Room 301
The ambassador will present on “After the U.S. Elections: A New Transatlantic Agenda?” His visit is co-sponsored by the law school, the St. Louis Eric M. Warburg Chapter of the American Council on Germany, and the International Studies Program in Arts & Sciences. Reservations are required. To attend, please RSVP to Ulrike Schlafly at uschlafly@aol.com (314-740-4800). [more

Tuesday, October 7

 

International Public Law Careers
10:30 AM to 10:30 AM  - Anheuser-Busch Hall Wright Jury Room (No. 311)
Space is limited so please RSVP to careerservices@wulaw.wustl.edu.

Faculty Seminar: Kim Norwood (rescheduled from Sept. 30) 
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Academic Skills Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)  

IPLS First Tuesday Speaker Series
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306) 
Intellectual Property Law Society's First Tuesday Speaker Series. William Holtz and Jennifer Visintine, local Thompson Coburn attorneys, will speak about successfully transitioning into law school. This brown-bag lunch seminar is not IP-specific, and all students are welcome to attend!

PSAB Brown Bag Lunch with Maggi Carfield
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)
Professor Maggi Carfield will discuss her interdisciplinary background, approach to the study of international development, and outlook on careers involving public service and economic development.
 

Juan Mendez Lecture
3:00-4:00 PM - Seigle Hall, (No. 301)
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Wednesday, October 8

 

BLSA Bluebooking & Research Strategies Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Refugee Resettlement Project
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309) 

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

SBA Ice Cream Social
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard 

Yom Kippur
Yom Kippur begins at sunset today and continues through sunset on Thursday.
 

Thursday, October 9

 

Yom Kippur 

BLSA Bluebooking & Research Strategies Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Friday, October 10

 

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Faculty Colloquium: Brian Tamanaha
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Monday, October 13

 

Tyrrell Williams Lecture and Reception: Strobe Talbott, President, Brookings Institution
The Great Experiment: The Old World Order, the New World Order, and the Next World Order
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320) [more]

Tuesday, October 14

Big Brothers Big Sisters Information Session
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404) 

IP Law Society General Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305) 

WERL
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)
Attendance limited to Faculty
 

NCTC Team-Trial Team
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310) 

Wednesday, October 15

 

Faculty Colloquium: Chris Slobogin
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Attendance limited to faculty. 

Sports & Entertainment Law Society Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

NCTC Team-Trial Team
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Thursday, October 16 - Friday, October 17

 

FALL BREAK 

Monday, October 20

 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series - Jim Smith
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Seigle Hall, Room 348
Jim Smith, RAND, "The Impact of Childhood Health on Adult SES Outcomes." [more]

Patent Bar Examination Discussion
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Tuesday, October 21

 

IP Law Society General Meeting
2:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204) 

Wednesday, October 22

 

Faculty Research Seminar: John Drobak
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to faculty. 

Susan Brownell -Did the Olympics Change China? (Burson Fund event)
Wednesday, October 22, 2008: 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No.310)
"Did the Olympics Change China, or Did China Change the Olympics?"  Professor Susan E. Brownell from University of Missouri, St. Louis will discuss some of the broad political, social and cultural changes brought to China during the seven-year process of organizing the Olympic Games.  [more]

Thursday, October 23

 

Wash U Marrow Registration - Donor Drive
11:00 AM to 2:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)
A Marrow Registry Drive is an opportunity to enroll in the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP) and remain in the registry until your 61st birthday. Thousands search every day for a bone marrow match without success -especially among minority groups. And remember: there is no blood involved in registering as a potential marrow donor-- just some paperwork and a cheekswab. Note: Be sure to have either your driver's license number or social security number handy when you drop by, as one of the two is required information on the forms.

1L Introduction to CSO
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Faculty Colloquium
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to faculty. 

Women's Law Caucus General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Missouri Bar Informational Program
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Peper, Martin, Jensen, Maichel & Hetlage (No. 401)

Friday, October 24

 

Diversity Film Series: The Namesake
3:00 PM to 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Monday, October 27

 

Public Interest Law and Policy Speaker - Betty Oyella Bigombe
12:00-1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Trial Courtroom, No. 309 [more]

Mary Meehan - Why Roe Must Go: A Liberal Case Against Roe v. Wade
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Tuesday, October 28

 

Faculty Colloquium
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to faculty. 

Social Justice Reading Program - Lunch Discussion
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)
Faculty, students, and staff are encouraged to attend the Social Justice Reading Program (SJRP), we will be discussing the challenges that confront law students interested in social justice work. The reading is a short letter from Professor Bill Quigley to Bridget, a law student struggling to make sense of her law school experience.

Resume Workshop for 1L's
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Environmental Law Society General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

Thursday, October 30

 

International Climate Change: Law and Policy Conference
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Courtroom (No. 310);  Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309); Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404);
Envisioning a Post-Kyoto International Agreement to include the United States and China

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to faculty. 

SBA's "Street Law" - Informational Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)
All are welcome, pizza will be served!
 

Women's Law Caucus Brown Bag Lunch Series
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)
 

1L Resume Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)
 

BLSA Poll Monitoring Training
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)
 

LLM Spring Pre-advising Luncheon
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)
 

Regional Negotiation Team
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)
 

Friday, October 31

 

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

SBA Employment Panel
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - various rooms

Workshop on Exam Writing and Grading
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Webster Faculty Commons (No. 593)

Alternative Spring Break Meeting
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Seigle Hall Detjen Seminar Room (No. 108E)

Negotiation Competition
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310) 

November 2008

 

Saturday, November 1

 

Regional Negotiation Competition
7:00 AM to 8:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall - various rooms

Sunday, November 2

 

Regional Negotiation Competition
7:00 AM to 8:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall - various rooms

BarBri 1L Finals Review Video- Property
2:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Monday, November 3

 

Faculty Colloquium
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Seigle Hall, Room 348
Rebecca Blank, Brookings Institution, "The Impact of Earnings Disregards on the Behavior of Low-Income Families."  [more]

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Competition
4:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser Busch Hall, various rooms

Tuesday, November 4

 

Stress Management Skills Workshop
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Seigle Hall Green Seminar Room (No. 111)

Wednesday, November 5

 

Academic Support Workshop
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Scholar in Law Dinner
Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)

Thursday, November 6

 

Public Interest Law and Policy Speaker - Mary Gade
12:00-1:00 PM -Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, No. 310 
Mary Gade will speak on "The Seven Dirty Words You Can Never Use at the EPA: Thoughts for a New Administration".   Ms. Gade is a Wash U law graduate who has served as USEPA Regional Administrator (Region 5), Director of the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, and worked in private practice. She is one of the most prominent environmental attorneys in the nation. She made headlines when she left EPA last spring.  [more]

Visiting Nurse - Flu Shots
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

BLSA General Body Meeting
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Study Abroad Panel
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Competition
4:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall and Seigle Hall, various rooms

Friday, November 7

 

1L Summer Public Interest Stipend Info Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Greenfield Classroom (No. 109)

Doing Business in China: How Networks Help Avoid Legal Quagmires
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Rettner Classroom (No. 301)

Teens Speakout
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Saturday, November 8

 

Founders Day
America's Center, Eighth and Washington, St. Louis [more]

Monday, November 10

 

Semester Study Abroad Information Session
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

Exam Writing Workshop
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Competition
4:00 PM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, various rooms

Tuesday, November 11

 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series - Betsey Stevenson, University of Pennsylvania
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Seigle Hall (No. 348)
Women's Education and Family Behavior: Trends in Marriage, Divorce and Fertility [more]

PSAB Brown Bag with Professor Crain
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Installation of Adrienne Davis as the William M. Van Cleve Professor of Law
4:30 PM-5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)
RSVP required: Lindsay Moyer (314) 935-9055 or Lindsay_moyer@wustl.edu 

Thursday, November 12

 

Blood Drive
8:00 AM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required. 

Academic Skills Workshop
4:00 PM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Philippe Sands Lecture and Book Signing
3:30 PM - location TBD
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Public Interest Law and Policy Speaker - Philippe Sands
5:30-6:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Trial Courtroom, No. 309 [more]

Thursday, November 13

 

Family Law ADR
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Restorative Justice: the Old "New" Way of Handling Crime
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required. 

Wiley Rutledge Moot Court Finals
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)

Charles Freeman Lecture - William Catron Jones Lecture Series
4:00 PM - Washington University Danforth Campus, Women’s Building Formal Lounge
Harris World Law Institute [more]

Friday, November 14

 

JLS Shabbat Dinner
6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

How to Research to Find an Employer
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Seigle Hall Rettner Classroom (No. 301)

Diversity Film Series - For the Bible Tells Me So
3:00 PM to 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

Saturday, November 15

 

Trial Team-Stanford Team
8:30 AM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Tryouts-Client Counseling Teams
9:00 AM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Wright Jury Room (No. 311)

Sunday, November 16

 

Trial Team-Stanford Team
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

BarBri 1L Finals Review Video- Torts
12:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Tryouts-Representation in Mediation Teams
12:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Monday, November 17

Can Food Drive This Week
As Thanksgiving approaches, the Public Service Advisory Board, SBA Community Service Committee, Family Law Society, and Student Health Lawyers Association are preparing for the law school's annual canned food drive.This year, the drive will be held throughout the week of  November 17-21 and will benefit the St. Louis Area Foodbank. Start gathering your canned, boxed, and plastic donations in order to benefit the greater St. Louis community! 

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required.
 

Litigating High Profile Civil Rights Cases and the Future of Affirmative Action--A Panel Discussion with Anurima Bhargave, NAACP- Legal Defense Fund
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Greenfield Classroom (No. 109)
 

What I Did My 1L Summer
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Rettner Classroom (No. 301)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Tuesday, November 18

 

IP Law Society General Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Cullenbine Classroom (No. 305)

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required. 

International LLM California Job Fair Informational Session
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Seigle Hall Atlantic Seminar Room (No. 210)

St. Louis Legal Market 101
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Zorensky Classroom (No. 306)

Tryouts-Client Counseling Teams
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Wednesday, November 19

 

Public Interest Law and Policy Speaker - Evan Wolfson
12:00-1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, No. 310 [more]

BLSA Exam-Taking Strategies
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Public Health and Law at WashU-Lunch
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Trial Courtroom (No. 309)

Thursday, November 20

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required. 

California Bar Exam Information Session
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Strauss Classroom (No. 404)

WLC General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom (No. 204)

Lunch and Learn: ULI, Alison Marischen, and Tom Smallwood
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

Africa Public Interest Law Society General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Tryouts-Representation in Mediation
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bennett Judges Chamber (No. 307)

Friday, November 21

 

Faculty Colloquia
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Faculty Seminar Room (No. 320)
Event limited to Faculty, RSVP required. 

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution Program - Current Trends & Changes in ADR
8:30 AM-11:45 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall, Bryan Cave Courtroom, No. 310
Reservations are required. [more]

CLS Bible Study
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Hullverson Seminar Room (No. 201)

Diversity Film Series--For the Bible Tells Me So
3:00 PM to 5:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Susman Classroom (No. 403)

Monday, November 24

 

SBA General Body Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

 

Wednesday, November 26

 

AB Hall Cafe Hours
Kaldi's Coffee: Service 8:30 am to 1:30 pm
Limited Lunch: Service 11:00 am to 1:30 pm (The Deli, Soup, and Pizza stations will be open, no Sauté) 

Wednesday-Friday, November 26-30

 

THANKSGIVING BREAK 

December 2008

 

 

 

Monday, December 1

 

Work, Families, and Public Policy Seminar Series - Kathy Baker
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Seigle Hall, Room 348
Kathy Baker, Northwestern Law School, "Defining Family. [more]

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Morriss Classroom (No. 202)

Tuesday, December 2

 

Workshop on Empirical Research in the Law
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Brown Seminar Room (No. 203)
Event limited to Faculty. 

Wednesday, December 3

 

Big Brothers Big Sisters
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Jordan Foundation Classroom
(No. 204)

Friday, December 5

Junior Faculty Regional Workshop
12:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Webster Faculty Commons
(No. 593)

Monday, December 8 - Friday, December 19

 

EXAM PERIOD
8:45-9:15 AM - Morning Exam Distribution in Crowder Courtyard
12:45-1:30 PM - Afternoon Exam Distribution in Crowder Courtyard

 

Friday, December 19

 

Pretrial Pre-Semester Adjunct Meeting
11:45 AM to 1:30 PM - Capps Conference Room (No. 420G)

How to Use Your 1L Winter Break 
2:00 to 3:00 PM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Bryan Cave Moot Courtroom (No. 310)
Dean Spivey of the CSO will help identify ways that can effectively help in using winter break to advance a job search.

 

 

Saturday, December 20 - Sunday, January 4

WINTER BREAK 

Monday, December 22

 

Faculty/Staff Holiday Breakfast
8:30 AM to 9:30 AM - Anheuser-Busch Hall Crowder Courtyard (No. 301)
Invitation only event.   RSVP required. 

 

Thursday, December 25

 

Law School and Library Closed. 

Saturday, December 20 - Sunday, January 4

WINTER BREAK