Agenda

Planning Reform in the New Century

Quick Links -Video CollectionConference Papers

Thursday, 2 December

6:30 p.m. Welcome Dinner – Closed event for Speakers/Commentators/Panelists–Whittemore House – 6440 Forsyth Boulevard

Friday, 3 December – Anheuser-Busch Hall – Room 305

8:30 a.m. Welcome Coffee
9:00 a.m.Welcome Remarks and Introduction

Panel I – Political Leadership In Planning Statute Reform - 9:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Chair -Dee Joyner - Commerce Bank of Saint Louis

Panel
Ricca Slone - Illinois State Legislature
John Nolon - Pace University School of Law

Commentator
Fred Bosselman - Chicago-Kent College of Law

10:30 Break

Panel II – A Survey & Critique of Contemporary Efforts/Growing Smart - 10:45 – Noon

Chair -Gary Feder - Husch & Eppenberger LLC

Panel
Stuart Meck - American Planning Association
John Delaney - Linowes and Blocher LLP

Commentator
Jerry Weitz - Jerry Weitz & Associates, Inc.

Noon Lunch – Closed lunch for Speakers/Commentators/Panels – Knight Center
Lunch – Various options on campus – see information table

Friday, 3 December – Anheuser-Busch Hall – Room 305 continued

Panel III – Sprawl and Urban Growth – 1:00 – 2:15 p.m.

Chair - Alan Bornstein - Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal LLP

Panel
Robert Freilich - Freilich, Leitner & Carlisle
Gerrit-Jan Knaap - University of Maryland

Commentator
Rolf Pendall - Cornell University

Panel IV – The Role of the Comprehensive Plan – 2:15 – 3:30 p.m.

Chair -J. Wayne Oldroyd - City of Maryland Heights

Panel
Edward Sullivan - Garvey, Schubert & Barer
Thomas Pelham - Fowler White Boggs Banker

Commentator
Nancy Stroud - Weiss, Sarota, Pastoriza & Guedes

3:30Break

3:45 Discussion and Closing Remarks - 3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

6:30 Cocktail Reception –– Open to the public – Missouri History Museum

7:30Banquet –– By Invitation Only – Speakers/Commentators/Panels - Missouri History Museum

  • Keynote – Marcy Kaptur - United States Congress

Saturday, 4 December – Anheuser-Busch Hall – Room 305

8:30 a.m. Welcome Coffee
9:00 Welcome Remarks

Panel V – Housing and Regulatory Streamlining – 10:00 – 11:15 a.m.

Chair -Peter Salsich, Jr. - Saint Louis University School of Law
Panel
Anthony Downs - The Brookings Institution
Charles Daye - University of North Carolina

Commentator

Dwight Merriam - Robinson & Cole LLP

11:15 Break

Panel VI – Evaluating the Impacts of State and Local Programs – 11:30 – 12:45 p.m.

Chair -Shulamith Simon - Jones, Haywood, Bick, Kistner & Jones

Panel
Shirley Abrahamson - Supreme Court of Wisconsin
Michael Berger - Berger & Norton

Commentator
Vicki Been - New York University School of Law

12:45 Lunch – Closed lunch for Speakers/Commentators/Panels - HistoricalWalking Tour and Casual Dinner – Central West End

  • Keynote – Paul Farmer - American Planning Association

Other Observer Participants:

Rachelle AltermanTechnion-Israel Institute
Robert EinsweilerPast President of the American Planning Association
Sharon KrefetzClark University
John Payne –Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey School of Law
Dan TarlockITT Chicago-Kent College of Law

« Conference Home Page